Triathlon Scotland AGM – Awards & Legend Rankings

Lewis Bruce November 29, 2015 Comments Off on Triathlon Scotland AGM – Awards & Legend Rankings
Triathlon Scotland AGM – Awards & Legend Rankings

Congratulations to Eric & his Triathlon organising committee on winning the ‘Most Enjoyable Event of the Year’ at the Triathlon Scotland awards this afternoon, well deserved!

This was a great achievement for the club and a special thanks must go to Eric along with his merry band of helpers and also to all those who helped out on the day.

Reasons cited for our win included friendly and helpful marshals throughout, a clear and informative pre-race briefing. and great weather! The piper piping contestants to the race start was noted as a enjoyable touch and of course the spread of home baking afterwards was greatly appreciated.

Also at the TriScotland Championship events of next year were announced. Although some of us have known for some time, we were unable to publicize that the Monikie Triathlon is to be the Triscotland Sprint Triathlon of the 2016.  The date for the event is Sunday 10th July and it would be great if you could all get that in your diary as we will be needing many helping hands on the day and it would also be good to have a number of members competing too.

Further details of Exchange 2015 day (as it’s called) can be found here with the inspiring video well worth a watch. (Only managed to spot our own Robert Harrison so far but there may be more of you starring . . . . )

The full list of awards is as follows:

Young Volunteer of the Year –Shannon Botham, University of Stirling Triathlon Club
Volunteer of the Year – Lucy Matheson, West Lothian Triathlon Club
Official of the Year – Lynne Lauder
Most Enjoyable Event of the Year – Monikie M3 Sprint Triathlon, Monifieth Triathlon Club
Athlete of the Year – David McNamee, Stirling Triathlon Club
Male Age Group Athlete of the Year – Alan Bremner, Newhaven Triathlon Club
Female Age Group Athlete of the Year – Alice Jenkins, Hartree JETS Ecosse
Paratriathlon Award- Alison Patrick (West Lothian Triathlon Club) and Hazel Smith
Youth Coach of the Year – Jo Phillips, Edinburgh Road Club
Participation Coach of the Year – Penny Rother, Edinburgh Road Club
Performance Development Coach of the Year – Joel Enoch, Hartree JETS Ecosse
Event of the Year – Spring Into Duathlon, South Lanarkshire Leisure
Club of the Year –West Lothian
Outstanding Contribution – Stewart Bailey, Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club
Outstanding Contribution – Catriona Morrison

Triathlon Scotland Winners

Congratulations to all!

Legends Rankings

Two M3 individuals ranked highly in the Legends Ranking Series.

David Stewart was third in the overall Cross Ranking Series and Peter Flick was placed third in the overall Standard Ranking Series.  Well done chaps – these were terrific achievements.

Comments are closed.