A racing start to 2018

Kathryn June 17, 2018 Comments Off on A racing start to 2018
A racing start to 2018

A slightly belated update on the first couple of months of the year! 2018 got off to a great start, with lots of podiums/wins, some new faces, and good representation at events.

ABC Winter Duathlon Series Round 2

The 2018 season got under way early with the second round of the ABC Winter Duathlon series, taking place in beautiful winter sunshine.

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
3 Robert Harrison 01:06:26 Veteran 1
13 David Miller 01:16:45 Vet 4
19 Jamie Robinson 01:19:11 Senior 10
44 Bruce Simpson 01:27:00 Super Vet 10
50 Miriam Rennet 01:31:52 Super Vet 2
57 Pauline Fairbairn 01:38:44 Vet 4
63 Barbara Carr Vet 01:49:26 3
64 Jim Paton Vintage 01:53:03 5

 

ABC Winter Duathlon Series Round 3

The last round of the ABC Duathlon Series took place on another beautiful, if distinctly chilly, morning. 44 hardy individuals completed all three races, with great representation from M3. Well done everyone, including Robert Harrison winning his category, as well as Miriam and Jim finishing within the top 3 of theirs.

Results on the day

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
3 Robert Harrison 01:08:07 Veteran 1
19 David Miller 01:18:30 Vet 4
25 Dougal Adamson 01:22:40 Super Vet 4
47 Bruce Simpson 01:28:45 Super Vet 10
52 Zoe Ni-Dhuinn-Bhig 01:31:03 Senior 4
54 Miriam Rennet 01:32:12 Super Vet 2
56 Brian Simpson 01:35:14 Super Vet 12
57 Zoe Simpson 01:35:57 Vet 4
61 Pauline Fairbairn 01:40:28 Vet 5
65 Barbara Carr 01:49:03 Vet 7
67 Jim Paton 01:53:12 Vintage 2

 

Overall Series Results

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
3 Robert Harrison 03:05:03 Veteran 1
12 David Miller 03:32:30 Vet 4
22 Dougal Adamson 03:44:02 Super Vet 5
34 Bruce Simpson 04:04:37 Super Vet 8
35 Miriam Rennet 04:09:20 Super Vet 2
41 Barbara Carr 04:54:55 Vet 4
43 Jim Paton 05:09:56 Vintage 3

 

Motatpu XTERRA Triathlon New Zealand

While most of us were just about thawing out after the snow, Zoe completed her first triathlon as a member of M3, and what a spectacular setting to do it! Well done Zoe, we weren’t jealous one bit.

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
149 Zoe Ni Dhuinn-Bhig 06:10:25 F 30-34 9

 

 

British Duathlon Championships

Robert headed to Bedford for the British Duathlon Championships, and took a superb first in 45-49 category; 5th overall.

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
5 Robert Harrison 01:53:58 M 45-49 1

 

Scottish National Championships – Stirling Duathlon

The 2018 Scottish National Championships started with the National Duathlon Championships at the University of Stirling. Well done to Alan and Dougal on a challenging 10km, 42km, 5km course, and great effort from all our junior athletes making the club proud.

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
88 Dougal Adamson 02:34:30.6 Super Veteran 17
112 Alan Rose 02:43:25.5 Veteran 26

TriStar 1 Boys

Overall Position Name Time Category
14 Chris Mocci 06:39 Tri Star 1 Boys

TriStar 1 Girls

Overall Position Name Time Category
8 Isla Kidd 06:41 Tri Star 1 Girls
13 Eve Fairbairn 07:01 Tri Star 1 Girls
15 Juliette Kidd 07:04 Tri Star 1 Girls

TriStar 2 Girls

Overall Position Name Time Category
19 Isla Fairbairn 15:08 Tri Star 2 Girls

 

Knockburn Kids Duathlon

The early season has certainly been a busy one for some of our junior members! Well done to our kids and parents.

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
21 Isla Kidd 19:53 Tri Star 1 1
24 Juliette Kidd 21:22 Tri Star 1 2

 

East Fife Triathlon

17 M3ers were in action at the East Fife triathlon across the Sprint, Youth and Novice events, resulting in 4 podiums. This was an excellent introductory event for some M3ers taking part in their first triathlons. Well done to all that took part, and thanks to the photographers, capturing some great moments.

Sprint Race

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
8 Mark McIntosh 01:12:38 Veteran 1
43 Kathy Robertson 01:25:23 Vet 2
69 Miriam Rennet 01:29:20 Super Vet 1
112 Marco Placentino 01:38:42 Super Vet 15
145 Diane Placentino 01:55:01 Veteran 14

Novice Race

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
4 Kathryn Ho 0:55:30 Senior 1
20 Valerie Hopkins 1:06:42 Senior 4
25 Katie Eadsforth 01:09:50 Senior 5
28 Angela Millar 01:14:25 Super Vet 3
30 Karen Martin 01:19:24 Veteran 6
32 Amanda Thomson 01:27:19 Vet 7

Youth Aquathlon Tristars 2

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
23 Isla Fairbairn 00:17:16 Tri Star 2 15

Youth Aquathlon Tristars 1

Overall Position Name Time Category Cat. Position
11 Zara Kidd 00:09:51 Tri Star 1 5
14 Juliette Kidd 00:10:24 Tri Star 1 7
15 Christopher Mocci 00:10:39 Tri Star 1 8
20 Isla Kidd 00:11:07 Tri Star 1 10
24 Eve Fairbairn 00:12:18 Tri Star 1 12

Comments are closed.